Your Position: Home > Products > detergent materials > SLES

SLES

Update: 2015/11/7      View:
  • Brand:    
  • Type:    
  • Order Online
Introduction

Product name:Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate

Molecular Formular: CH3(CH2)nOSO3Na, n=11,13

CAS No: 68585-34-2/9004-82-4


Properties:SLES is a kind of anionic surfactant with excellent performance.it is easily dissolved in water.


Specification:

ITEM

SLES 28%

SLES 70%

Appearance

colorless to yellowish clear liquid

white to yellowish paste

Odor

No Strange Odors

No Strange Odors

Active matter, %

28± 1

70±2

PH value (1% a. m.)

7.0~8.5

7.0~9.0

Color, Hazen (5% a. m.)

10 max.

20 max

Sodium sulfate, %
(relative to 100% active matter)

1.0max

1.5 max

Unsulfated matter, %
(relative to 100% active matter)

1.5 max

2.5 max


Usage:

widely used in liquid detergent, such as hair and bath shampoo, dish detergents,bubble bath and hand washing, complex soap etc. 

SLES can also be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty. 

Using SLES to replace LABSA, phosphate can be saved or reduced, and general dosage of active matter is reduced.

More Products